News   |   Rates   |   Calculators   |   Community   |   Locations
About Us
Locations
History of Community First
Media Center
The Credit Union Difference
Become a Member
Career Center
Community
Community Calendar
Fox Cities Marathon
Board of Directors
Awards & Recognition
Scholarships
Contact Us
Financial Literacy
Employee Center
ABA Routing Number

How can we help you?

Quick Links

Checking & Savings
Mortgage & Home Equity
Loans & Credit Cards
Auto Buying Service
Investments & Insurance
Become a Member
Community Focus
Ask Us A Question:
Home About UsPrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How CFCU Protects Consumers Information
Community First will restrict access to nonpublic personal information about current, prospective and former members to CFCU employees who have a specific business purpose in utilizing the data. CFCU Management will ensure employees are trained in the importance of preserving confidentiality and member privacy.

It is the policy of Community First Credit Union to comply with the provisions of both the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the NCUA Privacy Regulations.  These rules govern the treatment by credit unions of nonpublic personal information about consumers.

Nonpublic Personal Information Collected and How it is Used
Community First receives non-public, personal financial information from consumers in a variety of ways:
  • From membership and loan applications and other forms consumers may complete;
  • From transactions with CFCU or others (i.e. with merchants using CFCU’s debit card);
  • From a consumer reporting agency;
  • From verifying the data provided on an application or other forms, such as from current or past employers or other institutions where the consumer conducts financial business.

In order to offer consumers the most competitive products to meet their financial needs, effectively process and service members’ transactions, and comply with federal reporting requirements, it is necessary for CFCU to share the information collected regarding the consumer, as described above, with various organizations with whom Community First partners.

Some examples of companies who partner with CFCU are:
  • vendors who work with CFCU to process and mail account statements
  • providers of brokerage services to Community First members
  • credit and check card processors

In those instances where Community First partners with organizations providing additional financial products or services to the credit union or CFCU’s members, Community First may disclose all the information CFCU collects as described above. To ensure confidentiality and limit the use of the information provided, Community First will enter into special agreements with these organizations.

To protect CFCU’s members’ privacy, Community First will only work with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limit the use of information CFCU provides. Community First will not permit these companies to sell the information CFCU provides them to other third parties.

Community First may share member information with nonaffiliated third parties as permitted or required by law. 
Under both the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the NCUA Privacy Regulations, Community First may freely share member information with affiliates of Community First. The term “affiliate” means “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.”  However, Community First may share nonpublic personal information with our affiliate – Community First Services Inc., our wholly owned subsidiaries.

Community First will not share information we have collected about former members, except as permitted or required by law.
CFCU will maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations and leading industry practices to safeguard consumer nonpublic personal information.
print this page
tell a friend
Resize the font:
Privacy Notice 2014
Site Search:   Home    |    Contact Us    |    Site Map    |    Privacy Policy
Community First Credit Union   P.O. Box 1487  Appleton, WI    54912-1487 920.830.7200    1.866.273.2328
Web Design & Content Management System by Cambium Group, LLC